Privacy And Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

1. About us

We are SwapSlide Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland with company number 605155 and having its registered office at Coliemore House, Coliemore Road, Dalkey, Co. Dublin (“we” “our” or “us”). We provide our services to you from Ireland.

2. Our approach to privacy

At SwapSlide we take privacy seriously. We want you to understand and be comfortable with the ways in which we collect and use information relating to identifiable individuals (“personal information”) that we collect through our apps, websites and services and other technology (collectively, our “services”).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect personal information and what we do with it. Please ensure that you read this Privacy Policy carefully before using or accessing our services. By accessing or using our services you consent to us using your personal information in the ways described below.

If you don’t consent to us using your information in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy you will not be able to use the services or the services may not offer full functionality.

If you change your mind about us using your personal information, you can delete your account with us.

3. Our privacy principles

We understand how important your privacy is. When you use the services, you trust us to keep the personal information we collect secure. We are committed to earning and maintaining that trust. We do this by following the following set of privacy principles which inform how we think about privacy and how we operate our business and services:

i. We are transparent and upfront about the ways in which we use your personal information.

ii. We don’t collect personal information from you that we don’t need.

iii. We don’t sell your personal information to third parties.

iv. We only retain your personal information for so long as is necessary.

v. We delete your personal information upon request (unless we’re required by law to keep it).

vi. We deploy appropriate security to keep your personal information safe and secure.

4. The information we collect

We collect information you give us or which we infer from your registration and use or access of our services (“User Information”).
We collect the following types of User Information:

• Information you provide to us.

• Information collected by our services or other technology, including device IDs and user location.

• Information from your linked social accounts, such as your profile photograph, gender, date of birth interests and login information from Facebook or Google if you permit it. There will always be an option for you not to supply this information to us.

• In future, we may collect high-level statistics on device models and engagement metrics on the Apple AppStore and Google PlayStore app page (for example, bounce-rates), but none of this data will be attached to individual users.

• In future, we may collect data from running analytics on our services.
Information you provide to us

During the registration process you will directly provide us with certain information, such as your username, name, email address and password.

You may also provide us with additional personal information if you contact us, for example by emailing us.

Information sent by our services or other equipment

Personal information is automatically sent to us when you interact with our services or visit our website on your computer or other device. This personal information includes your IP address, browser information, device identifiers, and the web pages that you have requested on our website.

We collect data from our websites and apps through the use of cookies and related technologies. This is explained in more detail in our Cookie Policy.

5. How we use the information we collect
We process User Information for a wide variety of purposes and use such information:

• To provide and administer our services – for example we will use the information you provide to create your account. We may also use the technical information we receive to identify and correct issues.

• To contact you – we may use your contact details to contact you with service announcements. In addition, we may use your contact details to send you promotional messages (in accordance with applicable laws). You can change your preferences around promotional messages at any time, but we reserve the right to contact you in connection to service related issues.

• To improve our services – User Information provides us with insights into how our services are used. For example, it helps us understand what features people like and dislike. This allows us to continually improve our existing services, to create new services, and to serve you better. This may involve providing you with customised content or options.

• For security purposes and fraud prevention purposes – we may use User Information to keep our systems, us, our staff, users and members of the public safe.

• For personalisation – we may personalise your experience on the services. For example, if you swap a certain category of item or click on another user’s item and make a swap, or if you visit an advertiser’s website and shop for a particular product, we may later serve you with targeted ads for the advertiser’s brand of product as you browse items and services in the SwapSlide application or through other channels, such as emails and our website. By using the SwapSlide application you accept that we may introduce targeted advertising and by continuing to use our application you accept you may receive targeted advertising within the SwapSlide application.

6. How we share your information
We keep your information private. We don’t sell your personal information. However, in very limited circumstances we may be required to share your information with third parties. These are set out below:

• With your consent: We will share your information with a third party in circumstances where you have told us that we may do so. For example, in accordance with this Policy.

• With our service providers: To a limited extent, we may share personal information with our service providers, particularly where this is necessary to provide our services to you. We may also share personal information with our legal counsel and professional advisers, particularly where there has been a breach or alleged breach of our Terms of Service. These service providers will be obliged to keep your personal information safe and secure.

• Business Transitions: Upon or in anticipation of the sale or acquisition of our company and/or all or part of its assets, your personal information we may be transferred to our new owner or potential owner. This will enable you to enjoy continuity of service.

• For legal and safety reasons: We may provide information to a third party if we believe in good faith that we are required to so for legal reasons or that this is necessary to prevent harm or injury to us, our staff, users or members of the public or if we need to do so to defend our legal rights or to enforce our Terms of Service. For example, we may provide personal information if we are ordered by a court to do so.

We may share non-personal information (particularly aggregated data) publicly. For example, for use in sales presentations and in marketing.
Finally, you acknowledge that there are a number of third party cookies on our services. Third parties may directly obtain information through these tools. Additional information is provided in our Cookies Policy.

7. How long do we keep personal information?

We keep personal data for so long as is necessary in light of the purpose for which it was originally collected or lawfully further processed.

We generally store your User Information for the duration of your account with us. We do this in combination with providing you with the services.

You can deactivate your account at any time through the user interface made available in our services. Deactivation puts your account on hold for a period of [1 year]. You can reopen your account during this time period and we will continue to hold your User Information for this length of time. After [1 year] we will delete your account and your User Information.

We also allow you to delete your account at any time. To do this, please send an email to It generally takes us about 30 days to fully delete your personal information.
We may retain personal information for a longer period of time if we are required to do so by law.

8. How we keep personal information secure

We deploy appropriate organisational and technical security measures to keep personal information secure. However, the internet is not a 100% secure environment, so we cannot guarantee the security of personal information.

We encourage you to play your part in keeping your personal information secure by choosing a strong password, only visiting trusted sites and by keeping your login details secret.

9. What are your rights?

We operate in accordance with European and Irish data protection law, including, in particular, the rules set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. You enjoy a number of rights under data protection law. These include the right to access, and, in some circumstances, to amend and delete, your personal information.

You can access, amend or delete much of your personal information and deactivate your account through our user interface on our services.

If you have any questions about your rights please email us at

10. Where do we store personal information?

We generally store personal information on servers located inside the European Economic Area. However, in certain cases it may be necessary for us to transfer data to servers located outside of the EU. The privacy protections in these jurisdictions may not be equivalent to those in Europe. We will only transfer personal data outside of the EEA where permitted to do so by European law and we will take steps to ensure that the personal information continues to enjoy appropriate protections.

11. We occasionally update this Policy

We are constantly working to develop new and improved services which we hope that you will enjoy. We may also change our practices over time as our business and technology evolves. Occasionally, this means that we will need provide you with new or additional information about the ways in which collect and use personal information. As a result, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

If we materially change our Privacy Policy we will take steps to inform you of the change in advance. We may do this through an email, SMS, notices on our website, notice in-app, or other means (or a combination of these means). If you are unhappy with the changes that we propose, you are free to close your account with us. Alternatively, you can continue to use our services. If you continue to use or access our services after the date any revised Privacy Policy comes into force, you will be deemed to have consented to the revised Privacy Policies.


1. SwapSlide

We are SwapSlide Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland with company number 605155 and having its registered office at Coliemore House, Coliemore Road, Dalkey, Co. Dublin (“we” “our” or “us”).

This Cookie Policy explains how we use cookies and related technologies (collectively called “Cookies”) to provide our services to you through our websites, apps and other technology that you may download, use or access on your computer or other devices (the “Sites”).

By accessing or using our Sites you consent to our use of Cookies in the manner described in this Cookie Policy. Please do not use our Site if you do not agree with the ways in which we use Cookies.

2. What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while the user is browsing a website. When a user visits a website more than once, the browser sends Cookies back to the website, allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like their personalised details and preferences. More information about Cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found at

3. Our use of Cookies

Yes. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using Cookies that are typically stored on the hard drive of your computer or on your mobile device.

4. When we use Cookies

We use Cookies when you navigate or visit our Sites. For example, when you return to our Site after logging in, Cookies provide information to our Site so that the Site remembers you. Cookies help us to improve our Sites, and to deliver a better, more personalised service.

5. The types of Cookies we us

Cookies help the operation and security of the Sites and improve our services. We currently use Cookies for the following purposes:

▪ Operation of our service: We use Cookies to monitor session and status data. We also use Cookies to track the sources that users come to us from.

▪ Security: We use Cookies to enable and support our security features, and to help us detect malicious activity and violations of our Terms of Use.

▪ Preferences: We use temporary “session” cookies which enables your web browser to remember which pages on our Site have already been visited. This information may be used to help us to improve, administer and diagnose problems with our Sites and server. [Our Site may also use other technical methods to track visitor usage, including web beacons. (“Web beacons” are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of a website). We may also use these technical methods to analyse the traffic patterns on our Sites, such as the frequency with which our users visit various parts of our Sites. These technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us, or to another party authorised by us to collect information on our behalf.

6. Third Party Cookies

Some Cookies that have been set on our Sites may not be related to or controlled by us. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook or Twitter, these service providers may set their own Cookies on your web browser. We do not control the use of these Cookies and cannot access them due to the way Cookies work, as Cookies can only be accessed by the party which originally set them. You should check the third party’s website for more information about these Cookies.

[In future, our Sites may use Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the Site and ways that we can improve your experience. These Cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the Site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see

7. How you can refuse the use of Cookies

You can change your web browser settings so your device warns you each time a Cookie is sent, or to turn off all Cookies. Each browser is different, so please look at your browser “help page” to learn how to modify your Cookies preferences. However, if you disable Cookies you won’t have access to certain features that may make your browsing of our Site and use of our services smoother, and some of our services may not be available to you.

8. Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding our use of Cookies please contact us at: